A+ R A-

Past AFEE Committees

Committee on Publications:

The Bylaws specify that three members of the COP be the President, the immediate Past President, and the President-Elect, and, further that each President select a member for a three year term.  The President serves as chair of the committee.

2002 2003 2004
S. Kelton J. Peach (P) C. Clark (PE)
R. Prasch R. Prasch E. Mutari
R. Stevenson (PP) J. Swaney (PP) J. Peach (PP)
J. Swaney (P) W. Waller (PE) R. Prasch
E. Zein-Elabdin  D. Zalewski W. Waller (P)
J. Peach (PE) S. Kelton D. Zalewski
     
2005 2006 2007
C. Clark (P) K. Jameson G. Atkinson (P) (C)
G. Hodgson (PE) F. Lee M. Rutherford (PE)*
E. Mutari E. Hake G. Hodgson (PP)*
R. Prasch E. Sent R. Prasch
W. Waller (PP) C. Clark (PP) M. Toruno
D. Zalewski G. Atkinson (PE) M. Wilson
  G. Hodgson (P)  
     
2008 2009 2010
M. Rutherford (C) (P) D. Champlin (P) (C) R. Prasch (C)
G. Atkinson (PP)* M. Rutherford (PP) D. Champlin
D. Champlin (PE) R. Prasch (PE) J. Peterson
R. Holt M. Toruno (3rd year) J. Knoedler
R. Prasch R. Holt (2nd year) R. Holt
M. Toruno J. Knoedler (1st year) J. Henry
     
     
2011  2012  
J. Peterson (C)*  J. K Galbraith (P)(C)*  
J. K. Galbraith (PE)*  P. O'Hara (PE)*  
R. Prasch (PP)*  J. Peterson (PP)*  
J. Knoedler (year 3)  J.F. Henry (Year 3)  
J. F. Henry (year 2)  G. Atkinson (Year 2)  
G. Atkinson (year 1)  R.V. Adkisson (Year 1)  

P = President
PE = President Elect
PP = Past President
* =  Board Member
(C) = Chair

 

Financial Advisory Committee

The committee will consist of five (5) members. A new member of the Financial Advisory Committee will be appointed each year by the President in consultation with the Secretary-Treasurer. The members should have technical competence with regard to investment in financial instruments. Each member will serve a five (5) year term. Committee members will be eligible to stand for immediate renomination upon completion of their term. The Financial Advisory Committee will select its own chair.

2002 2003 2004
J. Adams J. Adams J. Adams
K. Brook K. Brook D. Champlin
I. Grabel I. Grabel I. Grabel
A. Larkin D. Champlin A. Larkin
M. Liviningston A. Larkin N. Rose
  M. Livingston  
     
2005 2006 2007
J. Adams J. Adams J. Adams
D. Champlin D. Champlin S. Fullwiler
I. Grabel J. Peach E. Hake
A. Larkin N. Rose A. Mayhew
N. Rose D. Zalewski D. Zalewski (C)
     
2008 2009 2010
J. Adams E. Hake (3rd year) J. Knoedler (C)
S. Fullwiler A. Mayhew (3rsd year) E. Hake
E. Hake (C) D. Zalewski (4th year) A. Mayhew
A. Mayhew J. Harvey (1st year) S. Kelton
D. Zalewski S. Kelton (1st year) J. Harvey
     
     
2011  2012  
J. Harvey (C) (year 3)  J. Harvey (C) (Year 4)  
S. Bell-Kelton (year3)  S. Kelton (Year 4)*  
J. Knoedler (year 2)  J. Knoedler (Year 3)  
R. F Nesiba (year 1)  R. Nesiba (Year 2)  
W. Waller (year 1)  W. Waller (Year 2)**  
   P. Manchester (Year 1)  

 

Nominating Committee

2006 2007 2008
R. Prasch G. Schneider G. Hodgson (C)
W. Dolsma S. Kasper S. Kasper
J. Knoedler W. Redmond G. Schneider
C. Leathers R. Stanfield E. Hake
K. Nielsen P. O’Hara K. Nielsen
     
2009 2010  2011
J. Knoedler (C) B. Wiens-Tuers (C)  R. Holt (C)
M. Carroll M. Wrenn  P. Arestis
J. Marangos J. Peach  J. Marangos
B. Wiens-Tuers C. Whalen  T. Natarajan
M. Wrenn D. Dequech  M. Starr
     
2012    
S. Kelton (C)    
J. Watkins    
S. Pressman    
W. Elsner    

 

Veblen-Commons Committee  The Veblen-Commons Award is given in recognition of the contributions made by an outstanding scholar in the field of evolutionary institutional economics.

2006 2007 2008
D. Dequech (C) W. Dugger (C) S. Kelton (C)
P.D. Bush S. Kelton P. Arestis
G. Hodgson W. Elsner W. Dugger
N. Lazaric C. Leathers W. Elsner
  E. Miller C. Leathers
     
2009 2010  2011
A. Mayhew (C) W. Waller (C)  P. D. Bush (C)
T. Adkisson M. Starr  D. Champlin
E. Miller T. Natarajan  D. Figart
J. Peterson S. Kelton  D. Greenwood
D. Zalewski C. Poirot  R. Stanfield
     
2012    
I. Grabel (C)    
A. Mahew    
R. Stanfield    
E. Tymoigne    
R. Wray    

 

Committee on Electronic Possibilities

2006 2007 2008
R. Adkisson (C) B. Wiens-Tuers (C) B. Wiens-Tuers (C)
G. Atkinson T. Oleson R. Adkisson
J. Knoedler M. Rutherford M. Rutherford
F. Lee J. Knoedler J. Knoedler
B. Wiens-Tuers J. Henry W. Dolsma
G. Schneider, ex officio D. Colander G. Schneider, ex officio
  G. Schneider, ex officio  
     
2009 2010  2011
M. Rutherford (C) G. Schneider (C)  G. Schneider (C)
R. Adkisson M. Forstater  R. Adkisson
M. Forstater D. Zalewski  D. Champlin
J. Knoedler R. Adkisson  E. Hake
T. Kemp T. Gallaway  M. Wren
D. Champlin E. Hake  T. Wunder (ex officio)
G. Schneider, ex officio T. Wunder (ex officio)  D. Zalewski
     
2012    
K. Stanfield (C)    
Y. Liang    
C. Brown    
E. Hake*    
D Zalewski*    
T. Wunder (ex officio)    

 

Membership Committee

2006 2007 2008
F. Lee (C) C. Brown (C) M. Forstater (C)
K. Jameson D. Champlin W.Elsner
S. Kelton C. Clark J. Knoedler
E. Hake J. Knoedler J. Marangos
E. M. Sent R. McMaster R. McMaster
     
2009 2010  2011
J. Marangos (C) J. Marangos (C)  Z. Todorova (C)
R. Stanfield T. Jo  R. Ashford
K. Stanfield T. Kemp  Y. Liang
J. Watkins J. Watkins  M. Rutherford
T. Wunder    B. Wiens-Tuers
     
2012    
D. Greenwood (C)    
S. Mastracci    
T. Natarajan    
T. Warnecke    
M. Altman    

 

Street Scholar Committee

2006 2007 2008
J. Cypher (C) J. Peach (C) J. Peach (C)
J. Dietz R. Adkisson D. Dequech
J. Peach G. Dymski G. Dymski
D. Dequech D. Dequech K. Jameson
R. Adkisson K. Jameson J, Parada
     
2009 2010  2011
J. Cypher (C) J. Cypher (C)  J. Hall (C)
J. Hall G. DeMartino  J. Cypher
G. DeMartino R. Prasch  G. Demartino
S. Berger G. Dymski  J. T. Peach
G. Schneider J. Hall  K. Stanfield
D. Champlin    
     
2012    
G. Dymski (C)    
J. Devine    
D. Papadimitriou    
E. Correa    
M. Setterfield    

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Sharpe Transition

2009    
M. Rutherford (C)    
E. Hake    
G. Schneider    
J. Knoedler    
W. Elsner    

 

Ad Hoc Committee on AFEE at Regional/International Conferences

2009  2010  2011
B. Dugger (C)  W. Dugger(C)  A. Klimina(C)
W. Elsner  W. Elsner  S. Bell-Kelton
E. Mutari  W. Waller  W. Elsner
B. Waller  S. Kelton  E. Mutari
S. Kelton  E. Mutari  W. Waller
     
2012    
M. Starr (C)    
K. Josifidis    
P. Petit    
S. Hsu    
A. Limina    
F. Lee    

 

Ad Hoc Committee on AFEE/EAEPE Cooperation

2006 2007 2008
B. Dugger (C) J. Groenewegen (C) J. Groenewegen (C)
J. Groenewegen P. D. Bush P. D. Bush
J. Knoedler G. Hodgson G. Hodgson
F. Lee W. Waller W. Waller
A. Mayhew M. Wilson  
     
2009    
W. Waller (AFEE representative to JOIE)
Ad Hoc Committee discontinued.

 

Ad Hoc Committee on the Purposes and Benefits of the AFEE Summer School

2006    
C. Clark (C)    
S. Dunn    
G. Hayden    
W. Waller    
R. Wray    

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Electronic Publications

2006    
J. Peach (C)    
R. Adkisson    
J. Knoedler    
G. Atkinson    
G. Schneider    

 

Graduate Education Committee

2006    
W. Waller  (C)    
D. Champlin    
C. Clark    
J. Knoedler    
R. Phillips    

 

Thanks to Dell Champlin for this information